[19]to move out once they have been served with a copy of the Writ of Execution. Whilst the pursuit of profits is not inherently a problem, it does open the way to lots of abusive landlord behaviours. For residential tenants and mobilehome space renters with unauthorized occupants or pets due to COVID-19 who began residing in the unit between March 1, 2020 and January 20, 2023: Anti-harassment and retaliation protections during the Resolution's protection periods. Section 1946.5 defines a lodger as, "a person contracting with the owner of a dwelling unit for a room or room and board within the dwelling unit personally occupied by the owner, where the owner retains a right of access to all areas of the dwelling unit occupied by the lodger and has overall control of the dwelling unit.". If you want to evict a lodger or tenant mid-lease, you need a legally sound reason. October 27, 2022 I've seen my childhood home be trashed by renters, and I've seen landlords neglect their properties to greedily extract profits. Mailing a copy of the notice via regular mail or certified mail.